Meet the Orchestra
Conductors
Daniel Raiskin
Music Director
Daniel Raiskin
Julian Pellicano
Associate Conductor
Julian Pellicano
Haralabos [Harry] Stafylakis
Composer-in-Residence
Haralabos [Harry] Stafylakis
Monica Chen
RBC Assistant Conductor
Monica Chen
First Violins
Gwen Hoebig
Concertmaster
Gwen Hoebig
Karl Stobbe
Associate Concertmaster
Karl Stobbe
Jeff Dyrda
Assistant Concertmaster
Jeff Dyrda
Mona Coarda
Tara Fensom
Hong Tian Jia
Mary Lawton
Sonia Lazar
*On Leave
Sonia Lazar
Julie Savard
Jun Shao
Rebecca Weger
**1 Year Appointment
Rebecca Weger
Second Violins
Chris Anstey
Principal
Chris Anstey
Elation Pauls
Assistant Principal
Elation Pauls
Karen Bauch
Kristina Bauch
Elizabeth Dyer
Bokyung Hwang
Rodica Jeffrey
Susan McCallum
Takayo Noguchi
*On Leave
Takayo Noguchi
Jane Radomski
Violas
Élise Lavallée
Acting Principal
Élise Lavallée
Dmytro Kreshchenskyi
Acting Assistant Principal **1 Year Appointment
Dmytro Kreshchenskyi
Marie-Elyse Badeau
Laszlo Baroczi
Richard Bauch
Greg Hay
Michael Scholz
Cellos
Yuri Hooker
Principal
Yuri Hooker
Robyn Neidhold
Assistant Principal
Robyn Neidhold
Ethan Allers
Arlene Dahl
Emma Quackenbush
Alyssa Ramsay
*On Leave
Alyssa Ramsay
Sean Taubner
Basses
Meredith Johnson
Principal
Meredith Johnson
Daniel Perry
Assistant Principal
Daniel Perry
James McMillan
Eric Timperman
*On Leave
Eric Timperman
Emily Krajewski
Taras Pivniak
**1 Year Appointment
Taras Pivniak
Flutes
Jan Kocman
Principal
Jan Kocman
Alex Conway
Piccolo Flute
Alex Conway
Principal
Alex Conway
Oboes
Beverly Wang
Principal
Beverly Wang
Robin MacMillan
English Horn
Robin MacMillan
Principal
Robin MacMillan
Clarinets
Micah Heilbrunn
Principal
Micah Heilbrunn
Alex Whitehead
Bassoons
Kathryn Brooks
Principal
Kathryn Brooks
Elizabeth Mee
Horns
Patricia Evans
Principal
Patricia Evans
Ken MacDonald
Associate Principal
Ken MacDonald
Aiden Kleer
Caroline Oberheu
Michiko Singh
Trumpets
Trombones
Steven Dyer
Principal *On Leave
Steven Dyer
Keith Dyrda
Acting Principal
Keith Dyrda
Kyle Orlando
**1 Year Appointment
Kyle Orlando
Bass Trombone
Eric Prodger
**1 Year Appointment
Eric Prodger
Tuba
Justin Gruber
Principal
Justin Gruber
Percussion
Andrew Johnson
Principal
Andrew Johnson
Timpani
Justin Gingrich
Principal
Justin Gingrich
Harp
Alanna Ellison
**1 Year Appointment